NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Abrothallus prodiens

Abrothallus prodiens (Harm.) Diederich & Hafellner

Taxonomy

PhylumAscomycota Caval.-Sm.
SubphylumPezizomycotina O.E. Erikss. & Winka
OrderAbrothallales Sergio Pérez-Ortega & Ave Suija
FamilyAbrothallaceae Sergio Pérez-Ortega & Ave Suija
GenusAbrothallus De Not.
SpeciesAbrothallus prodiens (Harm.) Diederich & Hafellner

Taxon

Name:Abrothallus prodiens
Authority:(Harm.) Diederich & Hafellner
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0000361129
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:lichen
Taxon Reference:Abrothallus prodiens (Harm.) Diederich & Hafellner, NHMSYS0000361129

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

Abrothallus parmeliarum f. prodiens Harm.
Abrothallus prodiens (Harm.) Clauzade, Diederich & Cl. Roux
Abrothallus prodiens (Harm.) Clauzade, Diederich & Cl. Roux

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

None

Designations

Nationally Scarce. Includes Red Listed taxa From: 2012-01-01

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Abrothallus prodiens in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

Highland Biological Recording Group HBRG Fungus, Lichen & Lower Plants Dataset 06-Mar-2017
British Lichen Society BLS Lichen Database: Scotland 1700-2016 05-Mar-2017
British Lichen Society BLS Mapping Scheme dataset, 1750-2009 27-Jan-2010
British Mycological Society Fungal Records Database of Britain and Ireland 21-Feb-2007
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo