NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps

Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps Birula, 1895

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassArachnida Cuvier, 1812
OrderIxodida
FamilyIxodidae
GenusIxodes Latreille, 1795
SpeciesIxodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps Birula, 1895

Taxon

Name:Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps
Authority:Birula, 1895
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0000730320
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:acarine (Acari)
Taxon Reference:Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps Birula, 1895, NHMSYS0000730320

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

Ixodes trianguliceps Birula, 1895
Vole Tick
Shrew Tick

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Vole Or Shrew Tick

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Ixodes (Exopalpiger) trianguliceps in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service NBIS Records to December 2016 16-Dec-2016
Scottish Wildlife Trust Survey and monitoring records for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves from reserve convenors and Trust volunteers - Unassessed data 10-Dec-2016
Somerset Environmental Records Centre Species Recorded in Somerset 31-Oct-2016
Merseyside BioBank Merseyside BioBank (unverified) 19-Aug-2016
Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 18-Aug-2016
Rotherham Biological Records Centre Rotherham Biological Records Centre - Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups 04-Mar-2015
Biological Records Centre Ticks (Ixodidea) distribution for the British Isles 13-Jan-2009

Datasets with relevant data that you do not have access to

Dataset Provider
Records for Fife Nature Records Centre Fife Nature Records Centre
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo