NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus

Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassArachnida Cuvier, 1812
OrderIxodida
FamilyIxodidae
GenusIxodes Latreille, 1795
SpeciesIxodes (Ixodes) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Taxon

Name:Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus
Authority:(Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0000730335
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:acarine (Acari)
Taxon Reference:Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758), NHMSYS0000730335

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

Castor Bean Tick
Pasture Tick
Sheep Tick
mialan-chaorach
mial-chaorach

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Ixodes ricinus (Linne, 1758)

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Ixodes (Ixodes) ricinus in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

National Trust Hatfield Forest species data held by The National Trust. 19-Dec-2016
Natural England Invertebrate Common Standards Monitoring and ISIS Test Data 13-Dec-2016
National Trust for Scotland National Trust for Scotland Species Records 10-Dec-2016
Scottish Wildlife Trust Commissioned surveys and staff surveys and reports for Scottish Wildlife Trust reserves - Unassessed data 10-Dec-2016
Somerset Environmental Records Centre Species Recorded in Somerset 31-Oct-2016
Bristol Regional Environmental Records Centre BRERC species records recorded over 15 years ago 17-Oct-2016
Bristol Regional Environmental Records Centre BRERC species records within last 15 years 17-Oct-2016
Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre invertebrate species observations for Cumbria for the period 1500 to 2014 25-Sep-2016
Lorn Natural History Group LNHG Biological Records Dataset 23-Sep-2016
Worcestershire Biological Records Centre WBRC Species data for Worcestershire collated by date 21-Sep-2016
Environmental Records Information Centre North East ERIC North East Species Records - 2000-2016 02-Sep-2016
South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre SEWBReC Arachnids (South East Wales) 02-Sep-2016
Merseyside BioBank Merseyside BioBank (unverified) 19-Aug-2016
Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 18-Aug-2016
Highland Biological Recording Group HBRG Other invertebrates Dataset 11-Aug-2016
National Trust National Trust Species Records 13-Jun-2016
Biodiversity Information Service for Powys and Brecon Beacons National Park Miscellaneous records held by BIS 04-Apr-2016
Lancashire Environment Record Network LERN Records 31-Mar-2016
Gloucestershire Centre for Environmental Records Gloucestershire Recent Wildlife Sightings from 1st Jan 2010 29-Mar-2016
Rotherham Biological Records Centre Rotherham Biological Records Centre - Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups 04-Mar-2015
North East Scotland Biological Records Centre NE Scotland other invertebrate records 1800-2010 13-Feb-2012
Biological Records Centre Ticks (Ixodidea) distribution for the British Isles 13-Jan-2009

Datasets with relevant data that you do not have access to

Dataset Provider
Records for Fife Nature Records Centre Fife Nature Records Centre
SxBRC Full dataset for Environment Agency use only Sussex Biodiversity Record Centre
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo