NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus

Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus (Vermeil and Marguet, 1967)

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassArachnida Cuvier, 1812
OrderIxodida
FamilyArgasidae
GenusOrnithodoros C.L. Koch, 1844
SpeciesOrnithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus (Vermeil and Marguet, 1967)

Taxon

Name:Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus
Authority:(Vermeil and Marguet, 1967)
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0000730342
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:acarine (Acari)
Taxon Reference:Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus (Vermeil and Marguet, 1967), NHMSYS0000730342

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

Carios maritimus (Vermeil & Marguet, 1967)
Carios capensis sensu Arthur, 1963 Neumann, 1901
Ornithodoros capensis sensu Arthur, 1963 Neumann, 1901
Ornithodoros maritimus (Vermeil and Marguet, 1967)

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

None

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Ornithodoros (Alectorobius) maritimus in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 18-Aug-2016
Biological Records Centre Ticks (Ixodidea) distribution for the British Isles 13-Jan-2009
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo