NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Dibolia cynoglossi

Dibolia cynoglossi (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera Linnaeus, 1758
FamilyChrysomelidae Latreille, 1802
GenusDibolia Latreille, 1829
SpeciesDibolia cynoglossi (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)

Taxon

Name:Dibolia cynoglossi
Authority:(Koch, J.D.W., 1803)
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0020152009
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:insect - beetle (Coleoptera)
Taxon Reference:Dibolia cynoglossi (Koch, J.D.W., 1803), NHMSYS0020152009

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

None

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Dibolia cynoglossi (Koch, 1803)

Designations

IUCN (pre 1994) - Endangered From: 1992-01-01

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Dibolia cynoglossi in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

Tullie House Museum Tullie House Museum Natural History Collections 25-Mar-2015
Kent & Medway Biological Records Centre Coleoptera: Records for Kent 03-Mar-2015
Greater Lincolnshire Nature Partnership Lincolnshire Beetles 08-Jan-2015
Nottinghamshire Biological and Geological Records Centre UK abstract from Nottingham City Museums & Galleries (NCMG) Insect Collection Baseline database 11-Jan-2011
Natural England Invertebrate Site Register - England (1738-2005). 14-Jan-2010
Seed and Leaf Beetle Recording Scheme Bruchid and Chrysomelid Distributions in Britain and Ireland: pre 1900, 1900-1979, 1980 onwards 21-May-2008

Datasets with relevant data that you do not have access to

Dataset Provider
SxBRC Full dataset for Environment Agency and Natural England use only Sussex Biodiversity Record Centre
Kent Rare & Scarce species records from 1800 to present Kent & Medway Biological Records Centre
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo