NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Psilus

Psilus Panzer, 1801

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassInsecta
OrderHymenoptera
FamilyDiapriidae
GenusPsilus Panzer, 1801
SpeciesPsilus caecutiens (Marshall, 1867)
SpeciesPsilus cornutus Panzer, 1801
SpeciesPsilus frontalis Thomson, 1858
SpeciesPsilus fuscipennis (Curtis, 1831)
SpeciesPsilus inaequalifrons (Jansson, 1942)
SpeciesPsilus parvulus (Kieffer, 1911)
SpeciesPsilus rufipes (Thomson, 1858)
SpeciesPsilus submonilis (Kieffer, 1911)

Taxon

Name:Psilus
Authority:Panzer, 1801
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0020705402
Rank:Genus
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:insect - hymenopteran
Taxon Reference:Psilus Panzer, 1801, NHMSYS0020705402

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

None

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Psilus

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Psilus in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 25-Feb-2017
Greenspace Information for Greater London CIC Wildlife sightings for Greater London from community groups and NGOs, 1900s to present 28-Apr-2016
Rotherham Biological Records Centre Rotherham Biological Records Centre - Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups 04-Mar-2015
Yorkshire Wildlife Trust Yorkshire Wildlife Trust - Non-sensitive records from all taxonomic groups 22-Feb-2015
Bedfordshire and Luton Biodiversity Recording and Monitoring Centre Bedfordshire Hymenoptera (BNHS) - 1930-2012 29-Jul-2014
Sheffield Biological Records Centre Sheffield Biological Records Centre- Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups. 12-May-2014
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo