NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Evacanthus acuminatus

Evacanthus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1794)

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassInsecta
OrderHemiptera
FamilyCicadellidae Latreille, 1802
GenusEvacanthus Le Peletier & Serville, 1825
SpeciesEvacanthus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1794)

Taxon

Name:Evacanthus acuminatus
Authority:(Fabricius, 1794)
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0020705592
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:insect - true bug (Hemiptera)
Taxon Reference:Evacanthus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1794), NHMSYS0020705592

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

None

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Evacanthus acuminatus (Fabricius)

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Evacanthus acuminatus in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre NRW Regional Data: South East Wales Non-sensitive Species Records 10-Mar-2017
National Trust Wimpole Estate species data held by The National Trust 08-Mar-2017
Highland Biological Recording Group HBRG Insects Dataset 07-Mar-2017
Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 25-Feb-2017
Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service (SBIS) Dataset 20-Feb-2017
Shropshire Ecological Data Network Shropshire Ecological Data Network database 03-Feb-2017
Norfolk Biodiversity Information Service NBIS Records to December 2016 16-Dec-2016
Natural England Invertebrate Common Standards Monitoring and ISIS Test Data 13-Dec-2016
Somerset Environmental Records Centre Species Recorded in Somerset 31-Oct-2016
EcoRecord Records held by EcoRecord for the Birmingham and the Black Country area collated prior to 1st of July 2016 24-Oct-2016
Wiltshire and Swindon Biological Records Centre Wiltshire & Swindon Site-based Survey Records 13-Oct-2016
Tullie House Museum Tullie House Museum Natural History Collections 25-Sep-2016
Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre Cumbria Biodiversity Data Centre invertebrate species observations for Cumbria for the period 1500 to 2014 25-Sep-2016
Worcestershire Biological Records Centre WBRC Species data for Worcestershire collated by date 21-Sep-2016
Environmental Records Information Centre North East ERIC North East Species Records - up to 1999 02-Sep-2016
South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre SEWBReC Hemiptera - True Bugs (South East Wales) 02-Sep-2016
National Trust National Trust Species Records 13-Jun-2016
Lancashire Environment Record Network LERN Records 31-Mar-2016
Natural England Invertebrate Site Register - England (1738-2005). 18-Mar-2016
Natural England Norfolk and Suffolk Broads Invertebrate Data 2007-2008 12-Feb-2016
Worcestershire Biological Records Centre WBRC Species data for Worcestershire collated by species group 26-Mar-2015
Rotherham Biological Records Centre Rotherham Biological Records Centre - Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups 04-Mar-2015
Surrey Biodiversity Information Centre Surrey Wildlife Trust Nature Reserves - Tranche 1 Species Records 26-Jul-2013
Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre English Nature Oxfordshire Invertebrate Surveys 21-Jun-2012
Kent & Medway Biological Records Centre Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha: Records for Kent 20-Mar-2012

Datasets with relevant data that you do not have access to

Dataset Provider
Invertebrate Site Register - Scotland Scottish Natural Heritage
SxBRC Full dataset for Environment Agency use only Sussex Biodiversity Record Centre
Essex county records held in the Essex Field Club and partners' databases, primarily modern 1980s to 2015 Essex Recorders partnership Essex Biological Record Centre
Wildlife sightings for Greater London (for GiGL partners), 1900s to present Greenspace Information for Greater London CIC
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo