NBN Gateway

Login
You are here:
  1. Taxa
  2. Lamprotettix nitidulus

Lamprotettix nitidulus (Fabricius, 1787)

Taxonomy

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda Latreille, 1829
ClassInsecta
OrderHemiptera
FamilyCicadellidae Latreille, 1802
GenusLamprotettix Ribaut, 1942
SpeciesLamprotettix nitidulus (Fabricius, 1787)

Taxon

Name:Lamprotettix nitidulus
Authority:(Fabricius, 1787)
Taxon Version Key:NHMSYS0020705686
Rank:Species
Name Form:Well-formed
Output Group:insect - true bug (Hemiptera)
Taxon Reference:Lamprotettix nitidulus (Fabricius, 1787), NHMSYS0020705686

Synonyms

Well formed name(s)

None

Badly formed / unverified name(s)

Lamprotettix nitidulus (Fabricius)
Lamprotettix octopunctatus (Schrank)
Lamprotettix splendidulus (F)

Designations

None

External Links

None

Explore and Download Records

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Before downloading data, please ensure that you understand and accept the NBN Gateway Terms and Conditions

In particular:

  • You may not make commercial or academic profit from these data or from any product you derive from them without first obtaining written permission from the data providers.
  • You must credit the data providers for any material you use. Guidance on how to reference material from the NBN Gateway is provided here.
  • If you are granted better access to dataset, such as access to sensitive records, you must not disseminate this information without written permission from the data providers.
  • Data providers may impose Specific Terms of Access and/or Use on their datasets in addition to the Gateway Terms and Conditions. Please consult the dataset's Metadata.

Important notes on data access:

  • The NBN Gateway does not hold all existing biodiversity records for the UK. Absence of records on the Gateway should not be taken as evidence of absence of a species or habitat in a given area.
  • Many data providers restrict public access to datasets by 'blurring' the resolution. If you require better access, please apply to the data provider before downloading the records.

Map

Distribution of Lamprotettix nitidulus in the UK according to records accessible through the NBN Gateway

Datasets

National Trust Wimpole Estate species data held by The National Trust 08-Mar-2017
Natural Resources Wales Welsh Invertebrate Database (WID) 25-Feb-2017
Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service (SBIS) Dataset 20-Feb-2017
Shropshire Ecological Data Network Shropshire Ecological Data Network database 03-Feb-2017
Somerset Environmental Records Centre Species Recorded in Somerset 31-Oct-2016
Wiltshire and Swindon Biological Records Centre Wiltshire & Swindon Site-based Survey Records 13-Oct-2016
Worcestershire Biological Records Centre WBRC Species data for Worcestershire collated by date 21-Sep-2016
South East Wales Biodiversity Records Centre SEWBReC Hemiptera - True Bugs (South East Wales) 02-Sep-2016
National Trust National Trust Species Records 13-Jun-2016
Greenspace Information for Greater London CIC Wildlife sightings for Greater London from statutory organisations, 1900s to present 28-Apr-2016
Biodiversity Information Service for Powys and Brecon Beacons National Park Miscellaneous records held by BIS 04-Apr-2016
Derbyshire Biological Records Centre DBRC Hemiptera species records 1969 to 2015 03-Apr-2016
Lancashire Environment Record Network LERN Records 31-Mar-2016
Natural England Invertebrate Site Register - England (1738-2005). 18-Mar-2016
Rotherham Biological Records Centre Rotherham Biological Records Centre - Non-sensitive Records from all taxonomic groups 04-Mar-2015
Yorkshire Wildlife Trust Yorkshire Wildlife Trust - Non-sensitive records from all taxonomic groups 22-Feb-2015
Thames Valley Environmental Records Centre English Nature Oxfordshire Invertebrate Surveys 21-Jun-2012
Biodiversity Information Service for Powys and Brecon Beacons National Park Natural Resources Wales Regional Data : Mid-Wales 21-Mar-2012
Kent & Medway Biological Records Centre Hemiptera: Auchenorrhyncha: Records for Kent 20-Mar-2012

Datasets with relevant data that you do not have access to

Dataset Provider
Essex county records held in the Essex Field Club and partners' databases, primarily modern 1980s to 2015 Essex Recorders partnership Essex Biological Record Centre
Wildlife sightings for Greater London (for GiGL partners), 1900s to present Greenspace Information for Greater London CIC
Natural History Museum logo Joint Nature Conservation Committee logo